Data Protection Policy

This is a data privacy policy which addresses certain information and activities in relation to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from 25 May 2018

 

The Policy only addresses member information. It does not address any information collected about anyone else (e.g. suppliers to the Club or employees)

 

1. About this Policy

 

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members , how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it

 

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you

 

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website or Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively)

 

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at thewebsite for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you

 

2. What information we collect and why.

 

 

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

 

 

 

Member's name,address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es)

 

Managing the Member’s

membership of the Club

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member for the purposes of operating the Club

The names of the Member’s dependants

 

Managing the Member’s

and their dependants’

membership of the Club

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member

Emergency contact details

 

Contacting next of kin in

the event of emergency

 

Protecting the Member’s vital

interests and those of their

dependants

Photos and videos of

Members

Putting on the Club’s

website and social

media pages and using

in press releases

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter

The Member’s name and e-mail address

Creating and managing the Club's Membership Directory

Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form.

 

 The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish their details to appear in the Membership Directory

Bank account details of the member or other person making payment to the Club

Managing the Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club, the provision of services and events

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member

 

 

3. How we protect your personal data

 

3.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent

 

3.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction

 

3.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure

 

3.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system

 

3.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk

 

4. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

 

4.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 4.2 and 4.3 below

 

4.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings)

 

We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (subprocessors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes

 

5. How long do we keep your information?

 

5.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review  your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it

 

If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

 

5.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it

 

6. Your rights

 

6.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

 (f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in

certain circumstances

 

6.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Contact 

Dee Couch   

Secretary

01273 730872

Opening hours

Monday to Thursday

10:00 to 20:00

 

Friday

10:00 to 22:00

 

Saturday

11:30 to 20:00

 

Sunday 

11:30 to 16:30

Members are reminded that they must sign in all guests to comply with the terms of our club licence

 

They must also ensure that guests comply with the dress code which is displayed on the noticeboard, on the wall at the entrance to the bar, and under "How to Join" section on this website 

A message from Dee....

Dear Members

 

The Armistice Centenary Lunch was well attended and a wonderful day considering the sombre occasion. Thanks to everyone for your support.

 

A special thank you to Mr Alan Kingshott and Mr Michael Jayston for their contributions and The Beach Belles for their musical performance.

 

Unfortunately due to the fact that the kitchen is very busy week, the Chairman has decided there will not be a Sunday Lunch this weekend(18th November)

 

The next Sunday Lunch will be on Sunday 25th November

 

Kind Regards

 

Dee Couch

Print Print | Sitemap
© The Hove Club